SWIM is a wildfire risk model that estimates where fires are likely to start, how large they could become, where they could spread, and what their consequences could be. Across the European Union, those estimates are combined with the probability that each location burns to calculate long-term wildfire risk.
This report applies SWIM to all 27 EU member states using European fuel, landscape, fire, weather, population, and economic data. Results are reported in hectares and 2025 euros.
The regime
Wildfire behavior across the European Union varies substantially by region. Mediterranean countries experience frequent summer fires in shrubland, pine, and eucalyptus, including occasional very large events that reach developed areas. Temperate and boreal regions experience more seasonal spring and summer fire activity, often in grass, heath, and conifer fuels, with fewer very large fires. The main differences are fire frequency, typical fire size, seasonal timing, and the amount of population and property exposed.
The continental calibration uses the European Forest Fire Information System (EFFIS) burned-area archive, which maps fire perimeters across all 27 member states using the same satellite-based method. Table 1 presents annual totals. Because coverage from 2016 through 2018 is partial, the calibration period is 2019 through 2025. The five largest individual fires in the record are:
For nine country-year comparisons, EFFIS burned-area totals were between 100 and 123 percent of the corresponding Joint Research Centre annual-report figures. Figures in this report that are calibrated to the record use that comparison. Table 2 presents the twelve states with the largest burned-area totals.
| Year | Fires | Burned area | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 763 | 326,337 ha | partial archive |
| 2017 | 1,902 | 988,425 ha | partial archive |
| 2018 | 652 | 119,508 ha | partial archive |
| 2019 | 2,028 | 304,134 ha | |
| 2020 | 3,251 | 361,365 ha | |
| 2021 | 4,443 | 501,223 ha | |
| 2022 | 7,853 | 837,156 ha | |
| 2023 | 5,225 | 503,988 ha | |
| 2024 | 5,432 | 419,214 ha | |
| 2025 | 7,782 | 1,079,538 ha | |
| 2026 | 8,610 | 718,816 ha | year to date |
Table 1. EFFIS perimeters in the 27 member states, prescribed burning excluded. The archive's early years are partial; the calibration period is 2019 to 2025.
| Member state | Average annual fires | Average annual burned area |
|---|---|---|
| Spain | 973 | 155,395 ha |
| Portugal | 764 | 102,677 ha |
| Italy | 1,316 | 83,548 ha |
| Romania | 600 | 76,370 ha |
| Greece | 208 | 64,568 ha |
| France | 700 | 37,371 ha |
| Bulgaria | 139 | 19,826 ha |
| Croatia | 104 | 15,368 ha |
| Cyprus | 22 | 4,628 ha |
| Ireland | 58 | 3,371 ha |
| Germany | 80 | 2,451 ha |
| Hungary | 22 | 1,655 ha |
Table 2. Average annual fire counts and burned area for the twelve member states with the largest burned-area totals in the 2019–2025 EFFIS record. Spain and Italy record the largest numbers of mapped fires, while Spain, Portugal, Italy, Romania, and Greece account for most of the burned area among the states shown. Romania's count reflects frequent spring grass and stubble fires across the Danube plain, as noted in JRC annual reports. All 27 states are counted from the same EFFIS archive and measured using the same threshold.
The model
SWIM uses the FIRE-RES pan-European surface-fuel layer and the FirEUrisk fuel map, refined with ESA WorldCover and Copernicus tree-cover data. These inputs are mapped to the Scott and Burgan fuel classification used by the spread model and carried onto SWIM's 20-meter hexagons. Fire spread is calculated using the Rothermel and Albini equations across all forty published fuel models. European weather inputs come from ERA5 and CERRA reanalyses for the historical record and ECMWF and ICON-EU forecasts for live requests. Calibration uses the European historical fire record.
Fire-Size Estimates
Because final fire size is uncertain, SWIM estimates a range of possible outcomes rather than a single deterministic value. The model is developed using 156,080 European fire records and evaluated on geographically separate areas that were excluded from training.
For each request, SWIM uses the ignition location, time of year, surrounding fuel, terrain, and settlement, the day's weather, and the local temperature climate to estimate fire size and consequences. Results are reported in hectares and euros and are based on European data.
The test
The 90th-percentile estimate represents a final fire size that about 90 percent of observed fires are not expected to exceed, while about 10 percent are expected to exceed it.
Across 15,360 observed European fires of at least 30 hectares, 90.0 percent of final fire sizes fell at or below the model's 90th-percentile estimate. Across the prediction range, coverage remained within 2.2 percentage points of the 90 percent target, for fires forecast at both 140 hectares and 2,700 hectares.
The model was evaluated using five-fold geographic cross-validation. The EU study area was divided into 379 blocks measuring 100 km by 100 km and assigned to five groups. In each round, one group was excluded from training and used only for evaluation. As a result, every historical fire was tested using a model that had not been trained on fires from the same geographic block. This separation reduces the risk that nearby fires with similar fuel, terrain, and weather make the model appear more accurate simply because it has already seen the same landscape.
Table 3 reports the performance of the 90th-percentile fire-size estimate across the full population. Figure 1 compares eight fires with their modeled ranges, and Table 4 presents their values.
| Performance of the 90th-percentile estimate | |
|---|---|
| Target coverage | 90% |
| Measured coverage on held-out areas | 90.0% |
| Maximum deviation from target | 2.2 pts |
| European fires tested | 15,360 |
| Cross-validation | 5-fold, blocked |
| 100 km squares held out in turn | 379 |
Table 3. Performance of the 90th-percentile fire-size estimate on geographically held-out fires. Overall, 90.0 percent of observed fires fell at or below the modeled 90th percentile. Each fire was evaluated by a model that excluded its entire 100 km block from training.
Figure 1. Modeled fire-size ranges for eight historical fires. Each bar shows the range from the median to the 95th-percentile estimate, with the 90th percentile marked separately and the observed final burned area shown for comparison. The Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo fire has the widest range: a median of 174 hectares, a 90th-percentile estimate of 2,841 hectares, and 2,606 observed hectares.
| Fire | Member state | Date | Start point | SWIM median fire size | SWIM 90th-percentile fire-size estimate | Observed burned area | Observed area vs. modeled 90th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontevès, Var | France | 2026-07-21 | 43.5488° N, 6.0661° E | 256 | 3,058 | 2,878 | -5.9% |
| Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo, Guarda | Portugal | 2025-08-20 | 40.7825° N, 6.9847° W | 174 | 2,841 | 2,606 | -8.3% |
| Quintana del Castillo, León | Spain | 2015-07-15 | 42.6767° N, 6.0699° W | 239 | 2,146 | 2,209 | +2.9% |
| Orne, Rethymno | Greece | 2022-07-15 | 35.1513° N, 24.6519° E | 273 | 2,077 | 1,986 | -4.4% |
| Ragusa, Sicily | Italy | 2021-08-11 | 37.0278° N, 14.7740° E | 211 | 1,987 | 1,868 | -6.0% |
| Kijevo, Šibenik-Knin | Croatia | 2024-08-16 | 44.0408° N, 16.3889° E | 176 | 1,830 | 1,712 | -6.5% |
| Harmanli, Haskovo | Bulgaria | 2024-06-23 | 41.9760° N, 26.1785° E | 279 | 1,424 | 1,446 | +1.5% |
| Lelese, Hunedoara | Romania | 2025-03-06 | 45.7480° N, 22.7656° E | 151 | 914 | 930 | +1.7% |
Table 4. Modeled median and 90th-percentile fire sizes compared with observed final burned area for the eight examples in Figure 1. The start point identifies where each fire simulation began. Each estimate comes from a model that excluded the fire's 100 km geographic block from training. Observed burned area is the area recorded by EFFIS.
The eight fires come from eight member states, from the Portuguese interior and the mountains of León to Crete, Sicily and the southern Carpathians. Three were started where the fire agency recorded the ignition and five where satellites first saw them.
Historical Reconstructions
Each fire in Table 6 was simulated using the same workflow as a live request and the weather observed on the day of ignition.
Each simulation begins at the earliest satellite detection so the model does not use information about the fire's eventual extent. This setup approximates the information available early in an incident: location, landscape conditions, date, and weather. Starting from a point inside the final burned area would introduce information about where the fire ultimately spread. Using the earliest satellite detection therefore keeps the reconstruction closer to a forward-looking test.
The primary spatial metric is the percentage of the observed burn contained within the modeled area. For planning applications, missed portions of the final burn fall outside the modeled planning area. Each fire is first evaluated using its 90th-percentile modeled size and, if the observed fire exceeds that range, also at the 95th percentile. These percentiles are reference points within a continuous modeled distribution, not maximum possible fire sizes. A request can be read through the 99.9th percentile. Table 5 presents the inputs, and Figure 2 shows four reconstructions.
| Historical reconstruction inputs | Source |
|---|---|
| Start point | Satellite detection |
| Weather | Observed |
Table 5. Inputs used for the historical fire reconstructions. Each simulation begins at the earliest satellite detection, taken as the center of that overpass rather than a single pixel, and uses observed weather for the day of the fire. The modeled area is drawn using the same rule applied to a live request.
The white line shows the observed fire perimeter, and the blue area shows the modeled area beginning from the earliest satellite detection. Imagery: Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics. All four examples were generated using the same model and each fire's observed conditions, without event-specific tuning.
| Fire | Date | First sighting | Observed burned area | Modeled percentile | Modeled area | Observed burn captured |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burón, León | 2025-08-14 | 43.0134° N, 4.8468° W | 19,112 | 95th pct | 26,116 | 92.4% |
| La Teste-de-Buch, Gironde | 2022-07-12 | 44.5657° N, 1.1944° W | 5,806 | 90th pct | 11,215 | 99.5% |
| Pirama, Chios | 2025-08-12 | 38.5344° N, 25.9596° E | 7,914 | 90th pct | 13,929 | 99.4% |
| Svilengrad, Haskovo | 2024-07-13 | 41.9018° N, 26.3501° E | 8,124 | 95th pct | 10,626 | 92.8% |
| Custonaci, Trapani | 2025-07-20 | 38.0853° N, 12.7278° E | 5,542 | 95th pct | 11,712 | 99.9% |
| Vrlika, Split-Dalmatia | 2020-04-08 | 43.8382° N, 16.4438° E | 3,636 | 95th pct | 7,549 | 96.4% |
Table 6. Six fires reconstructed from their earliest satellite detection. First sighting identifies the simulation start point, modeled percentile identifies the level of the distribution used, modeled area is the area estimated at that level, and observed burn captured is the share of the mapped perimeter contained within the modeled area. Figure 2 shows four of the six fires. The Italian example, Custonaci, appears in the report published with the Italy wildfire risk map.
Two of the six fires are evaluated at the 90th percentile and four at the 95th. The simulations use only information available at or near the beginning of each fire: location, landscape conditions, date, and weather.
The risk map
The European wildfire risk map contains 6,099,766 reporting cells. For each cell, SWIM estimates how often a fire is expected to start, how large it could become, and the economic consequences. Ignition frequency is estimated from the historical fire record and generalized across locations with similar conditions. On geographically held-out areas, the model assigns a higher burn probability to a burned cell than to an unburned cell 92 percent of the time. The continental model is calibrated to an average of 5,101 mapped fires and 572,374 hectares burned per year in the selected historical record. Fire size is estimated as it is for a live request and averaged over the months when fire occurs in each part of Europe.
Loss comprises three components, each valued using the same unit rates applied to a live request.
Structures and human safety. Structure loss uses each state's construction cost and rural dwelling size, multiplied by the share destroyed by a fire. That share is anchored to the 490 houses counted by the Pedrógão Grande inquiry across 28,914 hectares. Human-safety consequences use the EU value of a statistical life and a fatality rate derived from the JRC's 2023 season, which recorded at least 41 deaths among people living inside that year's mapped perimeters.
Land. Loss includes restoration costs and standing timber value in states that publish those figures. Suppression. Cost per hectare decreases as fire size increases. Together, the three components produce about €3.13 billion in modeled expected annual loss. Figure 3 shows its geographic distribution.
Table 7 sets the twelve member states with the highest expected loss side by side, and Figure 4 shows how differently the member states rank on area, homes and loss.
| Member state | Modeled annual burned area | Share of the state | Expected annual loss | Loss per hectare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portugal | 144,129 ha | 1.63% | €1.24B | €9k |
| Spain | 127,493 ha | 0.26% | €638M | €5k |
| Italy | 63,276 ha | 0.21% | €426M | €7k |
| France | 44,930 ha | 0.08% | €243M | €5k |
| Romania | 70,849 ha | 0.30% | €203M | €3k |
| Greece | 31,258 ha | 0.24% | €160M | €5k |
| Croatia | 14,968 ha | 0.27% | €62M | €4k |
| Bulgaria | 13,847 ha | 0.12% | €57M | €4k |
| Germany | 2,713 ha | 0.01% | €16M | €6k |
| Ireland | 3,414 ha | 0.05% | €15M | €4k |
| Sweden | 2,712 ha | 0.01% | €14M | €5k |
| Cyprus | 2,368 ha | 0.26% | €13M | €6k |
Table 7. Modeled annual burned area, expected annual loss, and loss per hectare burned for the twelve member states with the highest expected loss. Differences in loss per hectare reflect variation in population, property, land values, and suppression costs. Values are in euros and match those published by the European wildfire risk map.
Figure 4. Member states ranked by expected burned area, homes in the interface, and expected annual loss. The different rankings show that burned area, exposure, and economic loss measure different aspects of wildfire risk.
Italy
Italy accounts for about 14 percent of modeled EU expected annual wildfire loss, approximately €426 million, and 12 percent of expected annual burned area.
Italy has its own map and report. The Italy wildfire risk map presents the country cell by cell, and its report covers the 20 regions, the historical record, the two fire seasons, and six Italian fires reconstructed from their earliest satellite detection.
Explore the Italy wildfire risk map and report Interactive and zoomable to the reporting cell. Switch between expected loss and burned area, and step through the median, 75th-, 90th-, and 95th-percentile annual scenarios by region.The calendar
The European Union does not have a single fire season. Mediterranean fire activity peaks in July and August. Temperate regions often experience a spring fire period before green-up and a second period during dry late-summer conditions. Boreal regions tend to peak in spring and early summer after snowmelt. A single continental seasonal curve therefore masks important regional differences. Figure 5 separates the historical record into three latitude bands.
Figure 5. Monthly burned area by latitude band using 36,014 EFFIS fire perimeters from 2019 to 2025. The bands are south of 44°N, 44 to 55°N, and north of 55°N. Each row uses its own scale relative to the continental maximum.
The comparison
EFFIS publishes the Canadian Fire Weather Index (FWI) across Europe each day at about 8 km resolution as an indicator of fire-weather severity. SWIM instead estimates long-term wildfire risk by combining fire likelihood, fire behavior, exposure, and consequence. Both identify the Mediterranean as an important area of wildfire concern, but they measure different quantities.
The Fire Weather Index describes how conducive current weather conditions are to fire. SWIM's continental risk map estimates where wildfire risk is concentrated over many years and the expected consequences of burning, while a live request estimates the potential behavior and consequences of a specific fire under current conditions. A location can therefore have a high fire-weather rating but relatively low long-term expected loss if exposure is limited, or the reverse.
Provenance
Table 8 lists the published European sources used by the model.
| Layer | Source | License |
|---|---|---|
| Fire perimeters | EFFIS burnt-area archive; ICNF Portugal and the Castilla y León bulletins | CC BY 4.0; ICNF attribution; CC BY 4.0 ES |
| Ignition and extinction records | ICNF Portugal rural fire occurrence database (SGIF); Spain's General Forest Fire Statistics (EGIF), as consolidated by Civio; Hellenic Fire Service incident records; Piedmont forest fire register | ICNF open reuse; CC BY-SA 3.0; Hellenic Fire Service terms; CC BY 4.0 |
| Fire progression and first sighting | NASA FIRMS VIIRS active-fire detections from Suomi-NPP, NOAA-20, and NOAA-21 at 375 m from 2018, used to estimate fire progression and earliest detection for each fire, including FIRMS country archives | NASA open data |
| Fuel | FIRE-RES pan-European surface-fuel layer; FirEUrisk 1 km map and mapping to the model's fuel classes; ESA WorldCover; Copernicus HRL tree cover | CC BY 4.0 |
| Terrain, water, roads | Copernicus DEM, HydroLAKES, OpenStreetMap | Copernicus free; CC BY 4.0; ODbL |
| Buildings, homes, people | Overture building footprints; national dwelling grids where available; Eurostat household data elsewhere; GHS-POP population | ODbL and CDLA; EU reuse; CC BY 4.0 |
| Boundaries | Eurostat GISCO countries and NUTS 2024 regions, 1:1M | EU reuse policy |
| Weather | ERA5 and CERRA reanalyses for historical modeling; ECMWF and ICON-EU open forecasts for live requests | Copernicus license; CC BY 4.0 |
| Fire-weather climate | CEMS fire-danger reanalysis, 2018 to 2025, June through September | CC BY 4.0 |
| Structure value | Country-level construction costs from Huizinga, de Moel, and Szewczyk (2017), Joint Research Centre, indexed to 2025 using Eurostat construction-price indices; rural dwelling floor area from Eurostat | EU reuse policy |
| Value of a life | European Commission value of a statistical life, €3.6M at 2016 prices, inflated to 2025 euros | EU reuse policy |
| Fatality rate | Fatality rate calibrated from the JRC 2023 annual report: at least 41 EU deaths among 22,056 people inside that year's mapped perimeters, a rate of 0.0019; the Comissão Técnica Independente's 2017 Pedrógão Grande figure, 64 deaths among 2,919 exposed people, is retained as the upper bound | JRC (CC BY 4.0); Portuguese parliamentary publication |
| Restoration and timber | Spanish statutory replanting schedule and MITECO stumpage prices; Greek statutory tariff | Public statutory instruments |
| Suppression | Cost per hectare calibrated to published European fire-agency budgets, with lower per-hectare cost for larger fires | Public budgets |
Table 8. Model inputs, the organization publishing each source, and the applicable license.